PRIVACY STATEMENT

e Source Event Registration Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its registrants. We value the trust of those we deal with, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions include business contact information and publicly available information such as name, address, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, it is not subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by eSOURCE EVENT REGISTRATION LTD. is kept in confidence. Our staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place and continue to be enhanced to ensure that information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Disclosure to Third Parties

eSource Event Registration Ltd. makes member contact information (business information only) available to third parties, such as suppliers, sponsors and exhibitors only when accepted by the registrant. Data released for these purposes include name, business title, business address and business phone numbers/faxes. Agreements with these organizations restrict use to the approved purposes.

Like other organizations, eSource Event Registration Ltd. does hire external companies to provide certain administrative services that require access to employee, member and stakeholder information. These services include accountants, credit card payment processing and external auditors.

Finally, eSource Event Registration Ltd. may release personal information when we are required by law or in situations where we need to protect eSource Event Registration Ltd. rights or property.

Privacy Coordinator - Rémi Lefebvre
eSource Event Registration Ltd.
PO Box 29031, Halifax NS B3L 4T8

Further information on privacy and individual rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

The eSource Event Registration Ltd. Privacy Statement was updated December 18, 2015

eSource Event Registration Ltd. reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Modifications to this Privacy Statement can be made without prior notification.



eSourceEvent.com
902-445-4846